Tech 50

Since 1997, the Pittsburgh Technology Council’s (PTC) annual Tech 50 Awards recognizes Southwestern Pennsylvania’s most successful, innovative, and thought-leading technology companies, which have become the backbone of Pittsburgh’s new economy.

The awards represent transformative technology centers of excellence with tech companies at all stages of growth. Tech 50 also recognizes the region’s top tech executives with its “CEO of the Year” award.

This year’s Tech 50 will introduce two new categories — FinTech and Community Tech – to recognize new, growing tech sectors in the region.

“Every year, the Tech Council evolves and tweaks Tech 50 to accurately reflect our region’s technology ecosystem,” said PTC President and CEO Audrey Russo. “Creating these new competitive categories spotlights our strengths in these fast-growing and ever-evolving sectors.”

Each year, the PTC canvasses the region for the most distinguished public and private technology-oriented companies, and the Tech 50 awards honor those companies that demonstrated the strongest growth and advancement in product or sales success, corporate citizenship, job growth and retention, industry achievement and innovative product or technology.

“We are especially excited to announce the category leaders at the awards gala this fall,” said Russo. “This is the biggest night in Pittsburgh’s tech industry. It is truly a night to honor our region’s technology companies and the contributions they have made to our economic vitality.”

Innovator of the year: Health IT

  • ChemImage
  • eResearch Technology Inc. (ERT)
  • Intalere
  • Net Health
  • Sentact

Innovator of the Year: Manufacturing

  • Aerotech, Inc.
  • Arconic
  • FLIR Detection Systems
  • Philips
  • PPG

Innovator of the year: AI & Robotics

  • Aurora
  • Bossa Nova Robotics
  • Gecko Robotics
  • IAM Robotics
  • Locomation, Inc.
  • Near Earth Autonomy

Innovator of the year: Life Sciences

  • Ariel Precision Medicine
  • Forest Devices
  • MedRespond
  • Smith & Nephew

Innovator of the year: Community Tech

  • Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing (ARM)
  • Catalyst Connection
  • Schell Games
  • Tech Elevator

Innovator of the year: FinTech

  • Exchangelodge
  • Honeycomb Credit
  • LendingHome
  • numo

Solutions provider of the year

  • Accion Labs
  • AEC Group
  • Concensus Technologies
  • CyLumena
  • Ethical Intruder
  • GrayMatter
  • Piper Creative LLC
  • Rivers Agile
  • Truefit

Start-up of the year

  • BlastPoint, Inc
  • Coeo
  • Four Growers
  • Ikos Holdings Inc.
  • Maven Machines
  • Rapid Flow Technologies
  • SHzoom It, LLC

CEO of the Year

  • Astrobotic Technology, Inc., John Thornton
  • BlastPoint, Inc., Allison Alvarez
  • Ethical Intruder, David Kane
  • Forest Devices, Matthew Kesinger
  • GrayMatter, James Gillespie
  • IQ Inc., Barbara VanKirk
  • Maven Machines, Avishai Geller
  • RoadBotics, Mark DeSantis
  • solutions4networks, Michele McGough

Culture Leader of the Year

  • Koppers
  • MSA Safety Incorporated
  • solutions4networks
  • TeleTracking Technologies
  • Pittsburgh Technical College
  • TiER1 Performance Solutions

Tech 50 category leaders will be announced on Sept. 25, 2019 at the Wyndham Grand Pittsburgh. For more information on Tech 50 and all of the finalists click here.